Latest Headlines
Home / 2017 / 2017 Junior All Native Basketball Tournament

2017 Junior All Native Basketball Tournament

2017 Junior All Native Basketball Tournament

                                    CFNR :: McElhanney CFNR :: Junior All Native Tournament :: 2015 :: Nanaimo, BC

CFNR is proud to be the official broadcaster of the

2017 Junior All Native Basketball Tournament

In Kelowna, BC

March 19-24, 2017

Hosted by The Okanagan Nation/Syilx

CFNR will be broadcasting the Semi and Final Games as well as score updates on our website throughout the tournament!

The Okanagan Nation/Syilx. Basketball is pleased to welcome over 865 athletes to the Okanagan Nation territory to compete in the Annual 17 and under Provincial Junior All Native Basketball Tournament. This event will be held March 19-24, 2017 in Kelowna, BC. This tournament is moved throughout the province on an annual basis and attracts over 45 teams. In addition to this tournament, we will be hosting a 24 team 13 and under tournament to support youth and sport development.  Registration for the tournament will be open until March 3, 2017

The Opening Ceremonies are open to the public and will take place at the Kelowna Secondary School (1079 Rayner Avenue) on March 19, 2017 at 6 pm

  • FINAL GAMES 

The 13 and under final game will be March 23, 2017 Thursday evening. The game time is estimated to be 6pm girls and 7:30pm boys this may be changed. 

The JANT final game will be on Friday per usual. 

  • GYMNASIUMS

Main Gym  (all final games at this gym)

Kelowna Senior Secondary School 

1079 Raymer Ave, Kelowna, BC V1Y 4Z7

https://goo.gl/maps/hx23dqEP1kC2

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

  • Other Gym JANT – (2 gyms at this location)

Okanagan Mission Secondary 

4544 Gordon Dr, Kelowna, BC V1W 1T4

https://goo.gl/maps/4fQptww5yPL2

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

OKM 2 

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

  • 13 and Under Gym  (Games will not be streamed)

Immaculata Regional High School 

1493 K. L. O. Rd, Kelowna, BC V1W 3N8

https://goo.gl/maps/CWxcv1ceVwv

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

2017 Jr. ANBT Girls Divsion

Day and TimeTeam 1 Win/LoseTeam 2 Win/lose
Monday
8:30 am OKMA
TFN 1st LadieswinKlemtulose
Monday
8:30 am OKMB
Van CitywinHeiltsuk Nationlose
Monday
10.15 am KLO
Hesquiaht StormwinSkidegate Saintslose
Monday
10:15 am KLO
GitwinksilhkwloseKaien Island Thunderwin
Monday
12:00 pm OKMA
Lax KwalaamsloseAhousatwin
Monday
12:00 pm OKMB
Gitmidiik ThunderwinMustangslose
Monday
1:45 pm KSS
Gitxsan PredetaorsloseMaaqtushs Thunderwin
Monday
3:30 pm OKMA
SyilxwinTFN 1st Ladieslose
Monday
1:45 pm KLO
At'maakwloseLil'watwin
Monday
3:30 pm OKMB
GitxsanloseVan Citywin
Monday
3:30 pm KLO
Haida WilderloseHesquiahtwin
Monday
5:15 pm KSS
GreenvillewinKaien Island Thunderlose
Monday
5:15pm KLO
HaislaloseAhousatwin
Monday
7:oo pm KSS
Kamloops Int. WolveswinGitmidiik Thunderlose
Monday
7: 00 pm OKMA
GingolxloseMaaqtushs Thunderwin
Tuesday
5:15 pm KSS
SyilxwinLil'watlose
Tuesday
7:00 pm KSS
Van CitywinHesquiahtlose
Tuesday
8:30 am KSS
Kaien Island ThunderwinKlemtulose
Tuesday
8:30 am KLO
Gitmidiik ThunderwinHeiltsuk Nationlose
Tuesday
10:15 am OKMA
GingolxwinSkidegate Saintslose
Tuesday
10:15am OKMB
TFN 1st LadieswinGitwinksilhkwlose
Tuesday
12:00 pm KSS
At'maakwwinLax Kwalaamslose
Tuesday
12:45 pm IMMAAC
GitxsanwinMustangslose
Tuesday
1:45 pm OKMA
Haida WilderwinGitxsan Predetaorslose
Tuesday
3:30 pm OKMB
Kaien Island ThunderwinHaislalose
Tuesday
5:15 pm OKMB
Gitmidiik ThunderloseGingolxwin
Tuesday
7:00 pm OKMB
TFN 1st LadiesloseAt'maakwwin
Tuesday
7:00 pm OKMA
GitxsanwinHaida Wilderlose
Wednesday
9:00 am KSS
GreenvillewinAhousatlose
Wednesday
9:00 am OKMA
Kamloops INT WolveswinMaaqtusiis Thunderlose
Wednesday
4:00 pm KSS
SyilxloseVan citywin
Wednesday
4:00 pm OKMA
GreenvillewinKamloops INT Wolveslose
Wednesday
10.45 am OKMB
Lil'WatloseKaien Island Thunderwin
Wednesday
12:30 pm KSS
HesquiahtwinGingolxlose
Wednesday
12:30 p, OKMB
AhousatloseAt'maakwwin
Wednesday
2:15 pm OKMA
Maaqtusiis ThunderwinGitxsanlose
Wednesday
5:45 OKMA
Kaien Island ThunderloseHesquiahtwin
Wednsday
5:45 OKMB
At'maakwloseMaaqtusiis Thunderwin
Thursday
10:15 KSS
Kamloops INT WolvesloseHesquiahtwin
Thursday
10:15 am OKMA
SyilxwinMaaqtusiis Thunderlose
Thursday
12:00 pm KSS
Van citywinGreenvillelose
Thursday
3:30 pm KSS
HesquiahtwinSyilxlose
Friday
8:30 am KSS
GreenvillewinHesquiahtlose
Friday
12:00 pm KSS
Van CityloseGreenvillewin
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

2017 Jr. ANBT Boys Division

Day and TimeTeam 1 win/loseTeam 2win/ lose
Mon 8:30 am
KSS
GreenvilleloseMaaqtusiis Magicwin
Mon 8:30 am
KLO
Haisla Jr. BraveswinLil'wat Nationlose
Mon 10:15am
OKMA
GitxsanwinCowichanlose
Mon 3:30 pm
KSS
SnuneymuxwwinMaaqtusiis Magiclose
Mon 10.15 am
OKMB
TlkemcheenloseGitamadiik Stormwin
Mon 12:00 pm
KSS
Heiltsuk NationloseVan City Sonswin
Mon 12:00 pm
KLO
GingolxwinTFNlose
Mon 5:15 pm
OKMA
SyilxwinHaisla Jr. Braveslose
Mon 1:45 pm
OKMA
NunantawinLax-Hoyalose
Mon 5:15 pm
OKMB
PR SynergywinGitxsanlose
Mon 1: 45 pm
OKMB
Skidegate SaintswinHesquiaht Braveslose
Tue 1:45 pm
KSS
SnuneymuxwwinGitamadiik Stormlose
Tue 3:30 pm
OKMA
Van City SonswinGingolxlose
Tue 3:30 pm
KSS
SyilxwinNunantalose
Tue 5:15 pm
OKMA
PR SynergyloseSkidegate Saintswin
Tue 8:30 am
OKMA
Gac GreenvilleloseHaislawin
Tue 8:30 am
OKMB
Lil'wat NationloseMaaqtusiis Magicwin
Tue 10:15 am
KSS
CowichanloseHeiltsuk Nationwin
Tue 12:00 pm
OKMA
HaislaloseLax-Hoyawin
Tue 8:30 am
IMMAC
GitxsanwinHesquiaht Braveslose
Tue 12:00 pm
OKMB
Maaqtusiis MagicwinTlkemcheenlose
Tue 1:45 pm
OKMB
Heiltsuk NationloseTFN win
Wed 9:00 am
OKMB
Gitamadiik StormwinLax-Hoyalose
Wed 10:45 am
KSS
GingolxloseGitxsanwin
Wed 10:45 am
OKMA
NunantawinMaaqtusiis Magiclose
Wed 12:30 pm
OKMA
PR SynergywinTFNlose
Wed 2:15 pm
OKMB
Gitamadiik StormwinGitxsanlose
Wed 4:00 pm
OKMB
NunantalosePR SYnergeywin
Wed 2:15pm
KSS
SnuneymuxwwinVan Citylose
Wed 5:45 pm
KSS
SyilxwinSkidegate Saintslose
Thur 1:45 pm
KSS
SnuneymuxwwinSyilxlose
Thur 8:30 am
KSS
Gitamadiik StormwinSkidegate Saintslose
Thur 8:30 am
OKMA
Van CitywinPR Synergy lose
Thur 3:30 pm
OKMA
Gitamadiik StormloseVan Citywin
Fri 10:15 am
KSS
SyilxloseVan Citywin
Fri 1:45pm
KSS
SnuneymuxwloseVan Citywin

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

  • REGISTRATION 

Here is the link for the registration: https://aboriginalsportbc.wufoo.com/forms/mgcv8v01whvdkc/

The community sponsor for this event is H.I.R.M.DSkidegate Band Council and Gingolx Enterprises
   

About Hazel Anjaria

I am the Multimedia Coordinator and Webmaster For CFNR who also directs, edits and produces video content. I am originally from India, got my broadcasting diploma from London, Ontario and now reside in Terrace BC.

4 comments

  1. i can’t wait for junior all native so keep up the good work

  2. ‘M looking forward to watching and cheering on ” all my relations ”
    Of The Junior All Native.

  3. Emma-lee reign Moore

    I did AWESOME in are game last night I took the ball away 2 or 3 Times

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: